Is military equipment excluded in all Member States?

Military equipment (apparatus designed for use as arms, munitions and war material within the meaning of Article 223.1(b) of the Treaty of Rome) is excluded from the UK Regulations provided it does not have an alternative non-military use. The laws are not identical in all Member States of the EEA. Military equipment which finds its way onto the open market (as surplus goods, for example) may be caught by the UK Regulations since it would no longer have a purely military use.