Can a user upgrade a non-compliant product which was taken into service before 1996?

The modified product will be taken into service by the user. If the EMC performance has been altered by the upgrade, the user will be responsible for the product meeting the “protection requirements” of the directive (but does not need to meet the requirements for supply).

What do I have to do if I sell personal computers after fitting an extra card to them?

When this is done, the person carrying out the act performs the final stage of manufacture of the product as supplied to the end user, and therefore takes responsibility for the EMC performance of the whole. The assembler should request details of the assessment carried out on the plug-in card […]

How do I decide if a printed wiring assembly should be CE Marked or not?

Boards intended for an end user should carry the CE Mark for EMC, backed by a Declaration of Conformity. Boards which are intended only to form part of another system, and intended to be incorporated into a finished product need not be marked, as they are components, and outside the […]

With contract manufacturing, who is responsible for the Declaration of Conformity?

This should be a contractual matter to be agreed between customer and supplier. The authorities in the UK seem to have a relaxed attitude about who issues the Declaration of Conformity providing the declaration is produced. Guidance from the Commission suggests that a manufacturer may subcontract design or production providing […]

What is the responsibility of an installer?

If the installer is not the supplier, he should carry out the installation in accordance with the manufacturer’s instructions.

Does an assembly of CE Marked sub-assemblies make for a compliant product?

Not necessarily. There are sound technical reasons why this should be so. The final manufacturer takes responsibility for the EMC performance of the completed product.

Do software upgrades affect the validity of the CE Mark?

There has been much debate on this subject, and the consensus to date suggests that software changes should be considered in assessing whether a re-evaluation for EMC is necessary. From an emissions perspective, the equipment should have been exercised to a maximum extent, possibly by the use of a special […]

Is reconditioned second-hand equipment covered?

If the EMC performance of the product is unaffected, it may be considered second-hand, and the EMC Directive does not apply. If in the process of reconditioning, the products brought up to latest specification, or the EMC characteristics are worsened to a material degree, then the reconditioned becomes a manufacturer […]

What constitutes an excluded installation?

In the UK, excluded installation means two or more combined items of relevant apparatus or systems put together at a given place (whether or not in combination with any other item) to fulfil a specific objective, but not designed by the manufacturer(s) for supply as a single functional unit. In […]

Is military equipment excluded in all Member States?

Military equipment (apparatus designed for use as arms, munitions and war material within the meaning of Article 223.1(b) of the Treaty of Rome) is excluded from the UK Regulations provided it does not have an alternative non-military use. The laws are not identical in all Member States of the EEA. […]