Is all laboratory equipment covered by the educational relaxation?

No. In the UK, only equipment which would not, except for the provisions of Regulation 8, comply with the protection requirements under normal conditions of use, and which is used in education and training establishments for the purposes of experimentation, learning or practical training, is covered by the modified application of that Regulation. Test apparatus, designed or adapted to generate or be susceptible to electromagnetic disturbance is covered by the modified application of Regulation 9, and must not create disturbances outside the immediate Electromagnetic environment of the apparatus.